CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:348

Ms. Katie Carothers
Hanesbrand, Inc.
1000 East Hanes Mill Road
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of hosiery from Italy.

Dear Ms. Carothers:

In your letter dated September 15, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned to you as requested.

Style 0A079 is a pair of knee-high stockings. They are composed of 83% nylon and 17% spandex knit fabric. The fishnet styled stockings extend to below the wearer’s knee and feature a hemmed rib-knit elasticized top. You state the decitex of the knee high stockings is 80.6.

The applicable subheading for Style 0A079 will be 6115.96.6020, HTSUS, which provides for pantyhose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including stockings for varicose veins, and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: containing lace or net, other. The rate of duty will be 18.8%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division